Charley Burley

From BoxRec
Revision as of 22:44, 12 April 2012 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Burley.Charley.jpg
Class of 1992
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Charley Burley
Birth Name: Charles Duane Burley
Born: 1917-09-06
Birthplace: Bessemer, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: 1992-10-16 (Age:75)
Hometown: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Tommy O'Laughlin (1942)
Photo #2, Photo #3


Exhibition Matches

  • Burley fought a scheduled eight-round exhibition on October 18, 1949 against Jack Burns of Reno, Nevada. Burley, weighing 158, knocked out the 198-pound Burns in the 4th round.
  • Burley fought two exhibitions on October 21, 1949 in Council Bluffs, Iowa:
    • KO 3 Jack Brennan of Kansas City
    • KO 1 George Hayes of Creston
  • The Brennan and Hayes bouts were part of a barnstorming trip in which fighters were offered a purse to go the distance with Burley.

Pre-Professional Accomplishments

  • Made the final of the National AAU at welterweight in 1936.

Honors & Recognition

External Links

  • Cyber Boxing Zone Bio: [1]
  • Charley Burley and the Black Murderers' Row: [2]