Charley Cotton

From BoxRec
Revision as of 07:02, 4 October 2007 by Matt (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
photo

Name: Charley Cotton
Alias: King
Born: 1928-08-31
Died: 1999-12-03 (Age:71)
Hometown: Toledo, Ohio, USA
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click


Trivia

On page 48 of the July 1970 Ring Magazine, Ring reporter George McBride wrote, " Alex (Scotty) Mack, the undefeated lightheavyweight of Danbury, Conn., now based in Houston, made short work of veteran Charlie Cotton. Mack looked sharp in kayoing the 170 pound Cotton in round two.


Source