Charley Goldman

From BoxRec
Revision as of 18:04, 11 November 2012 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Rocky Marciano & Charley Goldman
Class of 1992
Non-Participant Category
Hall of Fame bio:click

Name: Charley Goldman
Birth Name: Israel Goldman
Born: 1887-12-22
Birthplace: Warsaw, Poland
Died: 1968-11-11 (Age:80)
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Height: 5′ 1″   /   155cm
Boxing Record: click

Charley Goldman was a Polish-born boxer who grew up fighting in the Red Hook section of Brooklyn, New York. According to the 1965 Ring Record Book, his record was 137 total bouts, although it is beleived he had many more and research continues.

Goldman is best known as a trainer who helped develop many world champions and contenders. Perhaps his most notable training feat was helping to make Rocky Marciano into an undefeated heavyweight champion.

Among those Goldman trained were world champions Lou Ambers, Joey Archibald, Kid Gavilan, Rocky Marciano, Al McCoy, Carlos Ortiz, Marty Servo, Jersey Joe Walcott (1930-1934) and Fritzie Zivic.

Goldman also worked with such notable fighters as Tony Alongi, Oscar Bonavena (until his death), Cesar Brion, Rory Calhoun, Walter Cartier, Bob Cleroux, Arturo Godoy, Richie Howard and Johnny Risko.

Miscellaneous