Charley Phil Rosenberg

From BoxRec
Revision as of 06:26, 15 March 2009 by Rowdytimothy (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Charley (Phil) Rosenberg

Name: Charley Phil Rosenberg
Birth Name: Charles Green
Born: 1902-08-15
Birthplace: New York, New York, USA
Died: 1976-03-12 (Age:73)
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Bantamweight
Manager: Harry (Champ) Segal
Trainers: Ray Arcel; Whitey Bimstein


  • Rosenberg was an errand boy for a millinery shop at Second Avenue & Eighth Street in NYC in 1921, earning $6.00 per week, before he got into boxing.
  • According to the December 1953 issue of The Ring, p. 12: "Rosenberg, whose real name was Charles Green became Phil Rosenberg, when a fighter of that name failed to show up one evening, and he came out of the audience to fill in for the absentee and also adopt his moniker."
  • It appears that he had at least one fight as "Charley Green": on 15 August 1921

External Link

  • Jews in Sports: [1]