Charlie Magri

From BoxRec
Revision as of 15:10, 29 March 2008 by Rowdytimothy (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Charlie Magri

Name: Charlie Magri
Alias: Champagne Charlie
Born: 1956-07-20
Birthplace: Tunis, Tunisia
Hometown: London, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 3″   /   160cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Terry Lawless

Amateur Career

  • Won National honors at Junior ABA level 1972 & 1973,
  • NABC titles 1972 & 1973
  • Represented Young England, England International
  • 1974 ABA light flyweight champion
  • ABA flyweight champion (1975, 1976, 1977)
  • 1974 European Junior Silver Medallist
  • 1975 European Junior Euro Bronze
  • 1976 represented Great Britain as a Flyweight at the 1976 Montreal Olympic Games. His results were:
    • 1st round bye
    • Defeated Eric Quaotsey (Ghana) walk-over, country boycotted over New Zealand
    • Lost to Ian Clyde (Canada) KO 3

Post-Boxing Career

Was the manager for Dean Pithie


Preceded by:
Eleoncio Mercedes
WBC Flyweight Champion
1983 Mar 15 – 1983 Sep 27
Succeeded by:
Frank Cedeno