Charlie Peck

From BoxRec
Revision as of 04:27, 19 February 2013 by John (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Charlie Peck

Name: Charlie Peck
Birth Name: Charles Edmund Peck
Born: 1921-11-20
Birthplace: Louisburg, Nova Scotia, Canada
Died: 2013-01-27 (Age:91)
Hometown: Louisburg, Nova Scotia, Canada
Boxing Record: click

Obituary

Charlie Peck passed away Jan. 27 at his home in Catalone. He was 91. Peck is an inductee into the Canadian Boxing Hall of Fame. He was a professional boxer and fought across the Maritimes. He was a Second World War veteran and served overseas as a military policeman. He also served as a policeman in the town of Louisbourg for 17 years. He was recently awarded the Queen’s Jubilee Medal.