Chris Arreola

From BoxRec
Revision as of 15:05, 25 April 2013 by Sweetscientist (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
ChrisArreola.jpg

Name: Chris Arreola
Alias: The Nightmare
Birth Name: Cristobal Arreola
Born: 1981-03-05 (Age:33)
Birthplace: Los Angeles, California, USA
Hometown: Escondido, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 3″   /   191cm
Reach: 76″   /   193cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Henry Ramirez
Manager: Al Haymon
Promoter: Goossen Tutor

Fighting Style

Arreola has a physical, come-forward, yet often unrefined style and is willing to take punches to deliver them. He possesses a great chin and one-punch-knockout power. He often relies heavily on landing his signature punch, a formidable right hand, but too mixes in a good left hook, single shots to the body, and occasionally a jab. He has been criticized for his battles with maintaining an athletic fighting weight and early in his career for poor effort in training camps. He too is recognized for his post-fight interviews which are usually profane, but straight-forward, self-deprecating and humorous to many.

Amateur Career

Titles Held

  • USNBC Heavyweight Title (2012)
  • WBC FECOMBOX Heavyweight Title (2010)
  • NABF Heavyweight Title (2008-09)
  • WBC Continental Americas Heavyweight Title (2007-09)