Chris Byrd

From BoxRec
Revision as of 01:18, 28 June 2008 by Jm47130 (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Chris Byrd

Name: Chris Byrd
Alias: Rapid Fire
Birth Name: Chris Cornelius Byrd
Born: 1970-08-15
Birthplace: Flint, Michigan, USA
Hometown: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 1½″   /   187cm
Reach: 74″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click



Amateur Achievements

  • 275 wins as an amateur
  • 1988 Olympic Trials: Lost to eventual United States representative Todd Foster in the quarterfinals of the Light Welterweight competition
  • 1989 United States Amateur Light Welterweight Champion
  • 1990 Goodwill Games in Seattle, WA: Lost to Torsten Schmitz (East Germany) in the quarterfinals of the Light Middleweight competition
  • 1991 United States Amateur Middleweight Champion
  • 1991 World Championships: Lost to Ramon Garbey (Cuba) in Middleweight competition
  • 1992 United States Amateur Middleweight Champion
  • 1992 Middleweight Gold Medalist at Canada Cup. Results:
  • 1992 Olympic Trials Middleweight winner in Worcester, MA. Results:
  • 1992 Olympic Box-Off Middleweight winner in Phoenix, AZ. Results:
  • 1992 Middleweight Silver Medalist at the Olympics in Barcelona, Spain. Results:

Professional Achievements

Factoids

  • Younger brother of fellow pro boxers Patrick Byrd and Tim Byrd.
  • Older sister Tracy Byrd is also a World Champion.
  • Cousin of Lamon Brewster.
  • For his last fight, Byrd lost 40 pounds to campaign as a light heavyweight. Looking gaunt at 174 lbs, Byrd was knocked out in the ninth round and announced his retirement.


Preceded by:
Vitali Klitschko
WBO Heavyweight Champion
2000 Apr 1 – 2000 Oct 14
Succeeded by:
Wladimir Klitschko
Preceded by:
Lennox Lewis
Vacated
IBF Heavyweight Champion
2002 Dec 14 – 2006 Apr 22
Succeeded by:
Wladimir Klitschko