Chris Henry

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 08:47, 4 August 2011 by Slugger (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Chris Henry

Name: Chris Henry
Alias: Hard Hittin'
Born: 1981-03-28
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Houston, Texas, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Bob Spagnola
Trainer: Bobby Benton

Amateur Career

Born in Lafayette, Louisiana, Chris grew up in the Orange-Beaumont area of Texas. A football and track athlete as a youth, he followed a friend into his first boxing gym at age 15 and immediately found success. After only 3 amateur fights, Chris moved to the Open division and would go on to take silver in the national Junior Olympics. In 2004, Chris made it to the semi-finals of the National Golden Gloves, and then turned his focus to becoming a pro. [1]


1998 (August 21-25) Gold Medalist United States Junior U-19 National Championships in Colorado Springs, boxing as a Light-Heavyweight (81 kg):

1998 (November 6-16) competed at the World Junior Championships in Buenos Aires, Argentina, boxing as a Light-Heavyweight (81 kg). His results were:

1999 (August 3-6) Silver Medalist United States Junior U-19 National Championships in Marquette, boxing as a Light-Heavyweight (81 kg):

Titles Held

  • IBA Intercontinental Heavyweight Title (2007)
  • NABA Light Heavyweight Title (2007-09)
  • NABF Light Heavyweight Title (2007-09)
  • WBC USNBC Light Heavyweight Title (2006)

Legal Troubles

May 26, 2009 - Responding to a 911 call of a man standing in front of his home yelling and waving a gun, police in Orange, Texas found Henry "yelling and walking in circles. A woman at the home, identified in the police report as Irene Pizano, told police she was Henry's girlfriend and that he had been smoking PCP. Officers say Henry tried to get into a white Ford truck and he refused orders to stop." Officers used a taser on Henry to subdue him. He was charged with public intoxication and resisting arrest. [2]

Personal tools
Boxrec Database