Difference between revisions of "Chris John"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m
Line 22: Line 22:
  
  
Started learning boxing since his early childhood (6 years old), trained by his father Johan Cahyadi, a former amateur boxer, Chris John is recorded as the third Indonesian who is able to seize a boxing world  title belt following [[Boxer:Ellyas Pical:010945|Ellyas Pical]] (3 times IBF jr. bantamweight champion, 1985- 1989)  and [[Boxer:Nico Thomas:005022|Nico Thomas]] (IBF strawweight champion, 1989). Before turning professional in 1997, John was an amateur boxer with a few local bouts since 1995 when he was only 15 years old for a local championship in his hometown of Banjarnegara. He then moved to Semarang, handled by his current trainer and manager, Sutan Rambing, a well-known trainer in Indonesia and ex amateur and professional fighter in the 1970s.
+
Started learning boxing since his early childhood (6 years old), trained by his father Johan Cahyadi, a former amateur boxer, Chris John is recorded as the third Indonesian who is able to seize a boxing world  title belt following [[Boxer:Ellyas Pical:010945|Ellyas Pical]] (3 times IBF jr. bantamweight champion, 1985- 1989)  and [[Boxer:Nico Thomas:005022|Nico Thomas]] (IBF strawweight champion, 1989). Before turning professional in 1997, John was an amateur boxer with a few local bouts since 1995 when he was only 15 years old for a local championship in his hometown of Banjarnegara. He then moved to Semarang, handled by trainer and manager, Sutan Rambing, a well-known trainer in Indonesia and ex amateur and professional fighter in the 1970s.
  
 
John obtains the nickname Indonesian Thin Man as a tribute to the Nicaraguan lightweight legend, the Explosive Thin Man, [[Boxer:Alexis Arguello:002179|Alexis Arguello]].
 
John obtains the nickname Indonesian Thin Man as a tribute to the Nicaraguan lightweight legend, the Explosive Thin Man, [[Boxer:Alexis Arguello:002179|Alexis Arguello]].

Revision as of 09:38, 30 June 2005

Chris John.JPG

Name: Chris John
Alias: The Dragon
Birth Name: Yohannes Christian John
Born: 1979-09-14
Birthplace: Jakarta, Indonesia
Hometown: Semarang, Indonesia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6½″   /   169cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

WBA Featherweight Champion (2003-present)



Fight Record: Click Here


Besides professional boxing, Chris John is also a member of national wu-shu team (wu-shu is a Chinese martial arts, similar to kungfu), often representing Indonesia in some multi event games like South East Asian Games or Asian Games. His best achievements as a wu-shu athlete:

  • Gold medalist, South East Asian Games in Jakarta, 1997
  • Bronze medalist, South East Asian Games in Malaysia, 2001
  • Gold medalist, Indonesian multi events games (National Olympic), Jakarta
  • Gold medalist, Indonesian wu-shu championship


Started learning boxing since his early childhood (6 years old), trained by his father Johan Cahyadi, a former amateur boxer, Chris John is recorded as the third Indonesian who is able to seize a boxing world title belt following Ellyas Pical (3 times IBF jr. bantamweight champion, 1985- 1989) and Nico Thomas (IBF strawweight champion, 1989). Before turning professional in 1997, John was an amateur boxer with a few local bouts since 1995 when he was only 15 years old for a local championship in his hometown of Banjarnegara. He then moved to Semarang, handled by trainer and manager, Sutan Rambing, a well-known trainer in Indonesia and ex amateur and professional fighter in the 1970s.

John obtains the nickname Indonesian Thin Man as a tribute to the Nicaraguan lightweight legend, the Explosive Thin Man, Alexis Arguello.

Chris John decided to split with his long time manager and trainer, Sutan Rambing, in early 2005. John then joined Harry's Gym in Perth Australia, trained and managed by Craig Christian.


OUTSIDE LINKS:


Interview with Fightnews.com