Difference between revisions of "Chris John"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(tightened-up text--but one sentence about being an amateur still does not read right)
m
Line 13: Line 13:
 
*Gold Medalist, Indonesian wu-shu championship
 
*Gold Medalist, Indonesian wu-shu championship
  
John started learning boxing since his early childhood (six-years-old), and was trained by his father Johan Cahyadi, a former amateur boxer. John is the third Indonesian to win a boxing world title, following [[Boxer:Ellyas Pical:010945|Ellyas Pical]] (3 times [[IBF]] Junior Bantamweight Champion, 1985-1989), and [[Boxer:Nico Thomas:005022|Nico Thomas]] ([[IBF]] Strawweight Champion, 1989). Before turning professional in 1997, John was an amateur boxer with a few local bouts since 1995 when he was only 15 years old for a local championship in his hometown of Banjarnegara. He then moved to Semarang, where he handled by trainer and manager [[Sutan Rambing]]--a well-known trainer in Indonesia and ex-amateur and professional fighter of the 1970s.
+
John started learning boxing since his early childhood (six-years-old), and was trained by his father Johan Cahyadi, a former amateur boxer. John is the third Indonesian to win a boxing world title, following [[Boxer:Ellyas Pical:010945|Ellyas Pical]] (3 times [[IBF]] Junior Bantamweight Champion, 1985-1989), and [[Boxer:Nico Thomas:005022|Nico Thomas]] ([[IBF]] Strawweight Champion, 1989). Before turning professional in 1997, John was an amateur boxer with a few local bouts since 1995 when he was only 15 years old for a local championship in his hometown of Banjarnegara. He then moved to Semarang, where he was handled by trainer and manager [[Sutan Rambing]]--a well-known trainer in Indonesia and ex-amateur and professional fighter of the 1970s.
  
 
John got the nickname "Indonesian Thin Man" as a tribute to the Nicaraguan lightweight legend, the "Explosive Thin Man"--[[Boxer:Alexis Arguello:002179|Alexis Arguello]].
 
John got the nickname "Indonesian Thin Man" as a tribute to the Nicaraguan lightweight legend, the "Explosive Thin Man"--[[Boxer:Alexis Arguello:002179|Alexis Arguello]].

Revision as of 15:09, 30 June 2005

Chris John.JPG

Name: Chris John
Alias: The Dragon
Birth Name: Yohannes Christian John
Born: 1979-09-14
Birthplace: Jakarta, Indonesia
Hometown: Semarang, Indonesia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6½″   /   169cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

WBA Featherweight Champion (2003-present)

Besides professional boxing, Chris John is also a member of national wu-shu team (wu-shu is a Chinese martial arts, similar to kungfu), often representing Indonesia in some multi-event games, like the South East Asian Games or Asian Games. His best achievements as a wu-shu athlete:

  • Gold Medalist, South East Asian Games in Jakarta, 1997
  • Bronze Medalist, South East Asian Games in Malaysia, 2001
  • Gold Medalist, Indonesian multi events games (National Olympic), Jakarta
  • Gold Medalist, Indonesian wu-shu championship

John started learning boxing since his early childhood (six-years-old), and was trained by his father Johan Cahyadi, a former amateur boxer. John is the third Indonesian to win a boxing world title, following Ellyas Pical (3 times IBF Junior Bantamweight Champion, 1985-1989), and Nico Thomas (IBF Strawweight Champion, 1989). Before turning professional in 1997, John was an amateur boxer with a few local bouts since 1995 when he was only 15 years old for a local championship in his hometown of Banjarnegara. He then moved to Semarang, where he was handled by trainer and manager Sutan Rambing--a well-known trainer in Indonesia and ex-amateur and professional fighter of the 1970s.

John got the nickname "Indonesian Thin Man" as a tribute to the Nicaraguan lightweight legend, the "Explosive Thin Man"--Alexis Arguello.

John split with Sutan Rambing in early 2005, then joined Harry's Gym in Perth, Australia, where he is currently trained and managed by Craig Christian.


External Links