Chris John

From BoxRec
Revision as of 06:09, 30 June 2005 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Chris John.JPG

Name: Chris John
Alias: The Dragon
Birth Name: Yohannes Christian John
Born: 1979-09-14
Birthplace: Jakarta, Indonesia
Hometown: Semarang, Indonesia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6½″   /   169cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

WBA Featherweight Champion (2003-present)

Besides professional boxing, Chris John is also a member of national wu-shu team (wu-shu is a Chinese martial arts, similar to kungfu), often representing Indonesia in some multi-event games, like the South East Asian Games or Asian Games. His best achievements as a wu-shu athlete:

  • Gold Medalist, South East Asian Games in Jakarta, 1997
  • Bronze Medalist, South East Asian Games in Malaysia, 2001
  • Gold Medalist, Indonesian multi events games (National Olympic), Jakarta
  • Gold Medalist, Indonesian wu-shu championship

John started learning boxing since his early childhood (six-years-old), and was trained by his father Johan Cahyadi, a former amateur boxer. John is the third Indonesian to win a boxing world title, following Ellyas Pical (3 times IBF Junior Bantamweight Champion, 1985-1989), and Nico Thomas (IBF Strawweight Champion, 1989). Before turning professional in 1997, John was an amateur boxer with a few local bouts since 1995 when he was only 15 years old for a local championship in his hometown of Banjarnegara. He then moved to Semarang, where he was handled by trainer and manager Sutan Rambing--a well-known trainer in Indonesia and ex-amateur and professional fighter of the 1970s.

John got the nickname "Indonesian Thin Man" as a tribute to the Nicaraguan lightweight legend, the "Explosive Thin Man"--Alexis Arguello.

John split with Sutan Rambing in early 2005, then joined Harry's Gym in Perth, Australia, where he is currently trained and managed by Craig Christian.

External Links