Chris John

From BoxRec
Revision as of 00:52, 10 February 2006 by Jeffrey (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Chris John.JPG

Name: Chris John
Alias: The Dragon
Birth Name: Yohannes Christian John
Born: 1979-09-14
Birthplace: Jakarta, Indonesia
Hometown: Semarang, Indonesia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6½″   /   169cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

WBA Featherweight Champion (2003-present)

Besides professional boxing, Chris John is also a member of national wu-shu team (wu-shu is a Chinese martial arts, similar to kungfu), often representing Indonesia in some multi-event games, like the South East Asian Games or Asian Games. His best achievements as a wu-shu athlete:

  • Gold Medalist, South East Asian Games in Jakarta, 1997
  • Bronze Medalist, South East Asian Games in Malaysia, 2001
  • Gold Medalist, Indonesian multi events games (National Olympic), Jakarta
  • Gold Medalist, Indonesian wu-shu championship

John started learning boxing since his early childhood (six-years-old), and was trained by his father Johan Cahyadi, a former amateur boxer. John is the third Indonesian to win a boxing world title, following Ellyas Pical (3 times IBF Junior Bantamweight Champion, 1985-1989), and Nico Thomas (IBF Strawweight Champion, 1989). Before turning professional in 1997, John was an amateur boxer with a few local bouts since 1995 when he was only 15 years old for a local championship in his hometown of Banjarnegara. He then moved to Semarang, where he was handled by trainer and manager Sutan Rambing--a well-known trainer in Indonesia and ex-amateur and professional fighter of the 1970s.

Formerly known as the "Indonesian Thin Man" as a tribute to the Nicaraguan lightweight legend, the "Explosive Thin Man"--Alexis Arguello, in February '06 John proclaims a new nick name "The Dragon" replacing his old nick name "The Indonesian Thin Man", as he's no longer thin, besides the meaning of the dragon who brings luck in Chinese people's belief. (John is an Indonesian from Chinese ethnic).

John split with Sutan Rambing in early 2005, then joined Harry's Gym in Perth, Australia, where he is currently trained and managed by Craig Christian.


External Links


Preceded by:
Juan Manuel Marquez
Elevated to Super Champ status
WBA Featherweight Champion
1 Nov 2003 – present
Succeeded by: