Chris Pearson

From BoxRec
Revision as of 05:05, 22 December 2012 by Locoxelbox (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Christopher Pearson
Birth Name: Christopher Eric Pearson
Born: 1990-11-12 (Age:24)
Birthplace: Dayton, Ohio, USA
Hometown: Trotwood, Ohio, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Alias: Sweet
Stance: Southpaw
Manager: Al Haymon
Trainer: Al Mitchell

Chris Pearson began boxing at the age of seven. He attended Northern Michigan University for one year as he continued to fight in the amateur ranks, but withdrew upon losing in the Olympic trials to turn professional.

Amateur Career

  • Record: 93-8 [1]
  • 2011 U.S. National Champion (middleweight)
  • 2009 Police Athletic League National Champion
  • 2-time Silver Gloves Champ
  • 4-time Junior Golden Gloves Champ
  • 8-time State Fair Champ
  • Junior Olympic Bronze Medalist
  • Ringside World Champion

World Series of Boxing Highlights

2010-2011 Season boxing for the Los Angeles Matadors