Chuck Wepner

From BoxRec
Revision as of 21:19, 24 February 2013 by Roccom (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
125 Wepner2.jpg

Name: Chuck Wepner
Alias: Bayonne Bleeder
Birth Name: Charles Wepner
Born: 1939-02-26
Birthplace: New York, New York, USA
Hometown: Bayonne, New Jersey, USA
Height: 6′ 5″   /   196cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Al Braverman
Chuck Wepner Gallery


Chuck Wepner, son of Charlie Wepner, was a fringe Heavyweight contender of the 1970s, who was known for his toughness, as well as his susceptibility to cuts, which earned him the nickname of the "Bayonne Bleeder." Wepner won the 1964 New York Golden Gloves Heavyweight Novice Championship, when he defeated James Sullivan (unattached).

His biggest pro career victories came over Ernie Terrell and Randy Neumann. He trained at the Bayonne Police Athletic League in Bayonne, New Jersey, and worked as liquor salesman during his boxing career.

Wepner's heroic, albeit lopsided, defeat against Muhammad Ali, in which he knocked Ali down while stepping on his foot in a 1975 World title match, served as an inspiration for the Academy Award winning movie Rocky.