Clint Jackson

From BoxRec
Revision as of 16:13, 11 January 2010 by Red (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Clint Jackson.jpg

Name: Clint Jackson
Alias: The Sheriff
Born: 1954-05-20
Hometown: Nashville, Tennessee, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Achievements

Amateur Record: 139-14

  • Welterweight Silver Medalist at the 1974 World Amateur Championships. Results:
  • 1974 National AAU Welterweight Champion
  • 1974 National Golden Gloves Welterweight Champion
  • 1975 National AAU Welterweight Champion
  • 1975 National Golden Gloves Welterweight Champion
  • 1976 National AAU Welterweight Champion
  • 1976 National Golden Gloves Welterweight Champion
  • 1976 U.S. Olympic Welterweight Quarterfinalist. Results:
  • 1977 National AAU Light Middleweight Champion
  • 1978 National AAU Welterweight Finalist, losing to Roger Leonard.

Post-Boxing Life

In 1989, Jackson, a former sheriff's deputy, was convicted of kidnapping an Alabama banker in an extortion scheme, in which he demanded $9,000. He is currently serving a life sentence at Bullock Prison in Union Springs, Alabama. His next parole hearing will be in 2011.

Sources

  • June 30, 1989 wire report for conviction (e.g., Elyria Chronicle-Telegram)
  • July 3, 2006 Sports Illustrated, "A Flurry of Punch Lines"
  • February 4, 2008 "Clint Jackson, 1976 Olympian" by Ken Hissner