Corporal Izzy Schwartz

From BoxRec
Revision as of 17:58, 9 May 2009 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Izzy Schwartz

Name: Corporal Izzy Schwartz
Alias: The Ghetto Midget / Corporal
Birth Name: Isadore Schwartz
Born: 1900-10-23
Birthplace: New York, New York, USA
Died: 1988-07-08 (Age:87)
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Height: 5′ 1″   /   155cm
Reach: 62″   /   157cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Flyweight
Manager: Phil Bernstein

Isadore (Izzy) Schwartz (some say he was born "Israel Schwartz"), orphaned at the age of two, grew up in the Hebrew Orphan Asylum in New York's East Village. Although to small for the military, he still managed to enlist, eventually rising to the rank of corporal and becoming the Army's Flyweight Champion. Schwartz developed his professional boxing skills as a sparring partner for Frankie Genaro. He became the World Flyweight Champion by defeating Newsboy Brown in 1927.


There still seems to be many fights missing from Schwartz's record, particularly in the early part of his career when he fought out of the Detroit area.

External Links

Flyweights