Danell Nicholson

From BoxRec
Revision as of 16:06, 5 March 2013 by Chicagoboxing (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Danell Nicholson.jpg
Chicago Boxing reunion at NIASHOF

Name: Danell Nicholson
Alias: Doc
Born: 1967-11-15
Birthplace: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 4″   /   193cm
Reach: 80″   /   203cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Alonzo Johnson
Trainer: Eddie Mustafa Muhammad

Danell Nicholson Gallery


Member of the 1992 United States Olympic Team as a Heavyweight. His results were:

Was once a highly regarded prospect,but is now labeled a fighter who can not win the big one. Nicholson did however beat some dangerous opponents in Terrence Lewis, Frankie Swindell, and Jesse Ferguson. His biggest victory by far was a close split decision over John Ruiz, whom would later go 1-1-1 with Evander Holyfield.

Nicholson lost his prospect label after back to back losses to fellow prospects Andrew Golota and Kirk Johnson.


Trainer

Nicholson is the trainer of heavyweight contender Mike Mollo



Preceded by:
Lionel Butler
IBO Heavyweight Champion
1994 Aug 4 – 1994 Oct
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Jimmy Thunder