Difference between revisions of "Daniel Geale"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Amateur Career)
Line 10: Line 10:
 
*'''2000 Olympic Games''' in Sydney, Australia as a welterweight:
 
*'''2000 Olympic Games''' in Sydney, Australia as a welterweight:
 
**Lost to [[Leonard Bundu]] (Italy) 2:4
 
**Lost to [[Leonard Bundu]] (Italy) 2:4
 +
 +
*'''2001 World Championships''' in Belfast, Australia as a welterweight:
 +
**Lost to [[Anthony Thompson]] (USA) 4-13
  
 
*'''2001 Goodwill Games''' in Brisbane, Australia, 3rd Place:
 
*'''2001 Goodwill Games''' in Brisbane, Australia, 3rd Place:
Line 22: Line 25:
  
 
*'''2002 Commonwealth Games''' in Manchester, won Gold Medal:
 
*'''2002 Commonwealth Games''' in Manchester, won Gold Medal:
**Defeated [[Tsetsi Davis]] (Jamaica) rsf
+
**Defeated [[Tsetsi Davis]] (Jamaica) RSC-OS 3
 
**Defeated [[Tony Cesay]] (Sle) 25-13
 
**Defeated [[Tony Cesay]] (Sle) 25-13
 
**Defeated [[Daniel Codling]] (Nzl) 27-13
 
**Defeated [[Daniel Codling]] (Nzl) 27-13
**Defeated [[Kwanele Zulu]] (South Africa)
+
**Defeated [[Kwanele Zulu]] (South Africa) 26-17
  
 
* '''2002 World Cup''' in Astana, Kazakhstan:
 
* '''2002 World Cup''' in Astana, Kazakhstan:
 
**Lost to [[Mustafa Karagollu]] (TUR)  
 
**Lost to [[Mustafa Karagollu]] (TUR)  
**Lost to [[Yudel Jhonson]] (CUB) RSC 2
+
**Lost to [[Yudel Jhonson]] (CUB) RSCH 2
  
 
* '''2002 Oceania Championships''' won Gold Medal:
 
* '''2002 Oceania Championships''' won Gold Medal:
Line 35: Line 38:
  
 
*'''2003 World Championships'''  in Bangkok, Thailand
 
*'''2003 World Championships'''  in Bangkok, Thailand
**Lost to [[Bakhtiyar Artayev]] (Kazakhstan) 30-8
+
**Lost to [[Bakhtiyar Artayev]] (Kazakhstan) 8-30
  
 
* '''2004 Oceania Championships''' won Gold Medal:
 
* '''2004 Oceania Championships''' won Gold Medal:

Revision as of 19:59, 4 January 2013

Geale Daniel.jpg

Name: Daniel Geale
Alias: Real Deal
Born: 1981-02-26 (Age:34)
Birthplace: Launceston, Tasmania, Australia
Hometown: Mt Annan, New South Wales, Australia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Phil Cropper (former), Jeff Fenech (former), Graham Shaw (current)
Manager: Jeff Fenech (former)

Amateur Career

  • 2000 Oceania Championships won Gold Medal:
  • 2000 Olympic Games in Sydney, Australia as a welterweight:
  • 2001 World Championships in Belfast, Australia as a welterweight:
  • 2001 Oceania Championships won Gold Medal:
  • 2002 Oceania Championships won Gold Medal:
  • 2003 World Championships in Bangkok, Thailand
  • 2004 Oceania Championships won Gold Medal:

Titles Won

  • WBA (Super) World Middleweight
  • IBF World Middleweight
  • IBO Middleweight
  • IBF Pan Pacific Middleweight
  • IBF Pan Pacific Light Middleweight
  • IBO Inter-Continental Middleweight
  • OPBF Middleweight (Interim)
  • OPBF Light Middleweight (Interim)


Preceded by:
Sebastian Sylvester
IBF Middleweight Champion
2010 May 7 – present
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Felix Sturm
WBA Middleweight Champion
2012 Sep 1 – 2012 Oct
Super Champion
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Gennady Golovkin
Regular Champion