Daniel Geale

From BoxRec
Revision as of 19:59, 4 January 2013 by Locoxelbox (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Geale Daniel.jpg

Name: Daniel Geale
Alias: Real Deal
Born: 1981-02-26 (Age:33)
Birthplace: Launceston, Tasmania, Australia
Hometown: Mt Annan, New South Wales, Australia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Phil Cropper (former), Jeff Fenech (former), Graham Shaw (current)
Manager: Jeff Fenech (former)

Amateur Career

  • 2000 Oceania Championships won Gold Medal:
  • 2000 Olympic Games in Sydney, Australia as a welterweight:
  • 2001 World Championships in Belfast, Australia as a welterweight:
  • 2001 Oceania Championships won Gold Medal:
  • 2002 Oceania Championships won Gold Medal:
  • 2003 World Championships in Bangkok, Thailand
  • 2004 Oceania Championships won Gold Medal:

Titles Won

  • WBA (Super) World Middleweight
  • IBF World Middleweight
  • IBO Middleweight
  • IBF Pan Pacific Middleweight
  • IBF Pan Pacific Light Middleweight
  • IBO Inter-Continental Middleweight
  • OPBF Middleweight (Interim)
  • OPBF Light Middleweight (Interim)


Preceded by:
Sebastian Sylvester
IBF Middleweight Champion
2010 May 7 – present
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Felix Sturm
WBA Middleweight Champion
2012 Sep 1 – 2012 Oct
Super Champion
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Gennady Golovkin
Regular Champion