Daniel Jacobs

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Jacobs.jpg

Name: Daniel Jacobs
Alias: The Golden Child
Born: 1987-02-03 (Age:27)
Birthplace: Brownsville, New York, USA
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click


Amateur highlights

Professional career

Jacobs made his professional debut on the undercard of the Floyd Mayweather Jr.-Ricky Hatton superfight, which took place on December 08, 2007, at the MGM Grand in Las Vegas, Nevada. In that fight, he defeated Jose Jesus Hurtado by first round technical knockout in just 29 seconds. In his second pro fight, Jacobs fought Hector Lopez on January 25, 2008, at Cicero Stadium in Cicero, Illinois. Jacobs defeated him with a first round knockout after a left hook to the body dropped Lopez for the count.

Titles Held

  • NABF Middleweight Title (2010- )
  • WBO NABO Middleweight Title (2009- )

http://twitter.com/DanielJacobsTKO