Difference between revisions of "Daniel Reyes"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (corrected date when Reyes's reign as IBF minimumweight champ began)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
<boxer>040913</boxer>
 
<boxer>040913</boxer>
  
Represented Colombia as a flyweight at the 1996 Atlanta Olympic Games. His results were:
+
Represented Colombia as a Flyweight at the 1996 Atlanta [[Olympic Games]]. His results were:
 
*Defeated [[Tebebu Behonebn]] (Ethiopia) 16-2
 
*Defeated [[Tebebu Behonebn]] (Ethiopia) 16-2
 
*Defeated [[Khaled Falah]] (Syria) 15-13
 
*Defeated [[Khaled Falah]] (Syria) 15-13
Line 11: Line 11:
 
  title=[[IBF Minimumweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Minimumweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Muhammad Rachman]]|
 
  after=[[Muhammad Rachman]]|
  years=10 Apr 2004&ndash;14 Sep 2004
+
  years=4 Oct 2003 &ndash; 14 Sep 2004
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 04:04, 10 November 2007

Name: Daniel Reyes
Alias: El Olímpico
Birth Name: Daniel Reyes Torres
Born: 1972-05-05
Hometown: Cartagena, Colombia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 0″   /   152cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Represented Colombia as a Flyweight at the 1996 Atlanta Olympic Games. His results were:


Preceded by:
Edgar Cardenas
IBF Minimumweight Champion
4 Oct 2003 – 14 Sep 2004
Succeeded by:
Muhammad Rachman