Difference between revisions of "Daniel Zaragoza"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Amateur Highlights)
m (corrected date when Zaragoza's third reign as WBC super bantamweight champ began)
Line 3: Line 3:
 
'''Trainer:'''  [[Nacho Beristain]]  
 
'''Trainer:'''  [[Nacho Beristain]]  
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
 +
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
 
*1979 Represented Mexico as a Bantamweight at the Pan-American Games in San Juan, Puerto Rico. Results were:
 
*1979 Represented Mexico as a Bantamweight at the Pan-American Games in San Juan, Puerto Rico. Results were:
 
**Defeated [[Alfonso Abata]] (Ecuador)
 
**Defeated [[Alfonso Abata]] (Ecuador)
 
**Lost to [[Jackie Beard]] (United States) points
 
**Lost to [[Jackie Beard]] (United States) points
*Represented Mexico as a Bantamweight at the 1980 Moscow Olympic Games. Results were:
+
*Represented Mexico as a Bantamweight at the 1980 Moscow [[Olympic Games]]. Results were:
 
**1st round bye
 
**1st round bye
 
**Defeated [[Philip Sutcliffe]] (Ireland) 5-0
 
**Defeated [[Philip Sutcliffe]] (Ireland) 5-0
Line 18: Line 19:
 
  title=[[WBC Bantamweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Bantamweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Miguel Lora]]|
 
  after=[[Miguel Lora]]|
  years=4 May 1985&ndash;9 Aug 1985
+
  years=4 May 1985 &ndash; 9 Aug 1985
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 24: Line 25:
 
  title=[[WBC Super Bantamweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Super Bantamweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Paul Banke]]|
 
  after=[[Paul Banke]]|
  years=29 Feb 1988&ndash;23 Apr 1990
+
  years=29 Feb 1988 &ndash; 23 Apr 1990
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 30: Line 31:
 
  title=[[WBC Super Bantamweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Super Bantamweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Thierry Jacob]]|
 
  after=[[Thierry Jacob]]|
  years=14 Jun 1991&ndash;20 Mar 1992
+
  years=14 Jun 1991 &ndash; 20 Mar 1992
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 36: Line 37:
 
  title=[[WBC Super Bantamweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Super Bantamweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Erik Morales]]|
 
  after=[[Erik Morales]]|
  years=2 Jun 1995&ndash;6 Sep 1997
+
  years=6 Nov 1995 &ndash; 6 Sep 1997
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
 +
 
[[Category:Mexican Olympians|Zaragoza, Daniel]]
 
[[Category:Mexican Olympians|Zaragoza, Daniel]]
 
[[Category:1980 Olympians|Zaragoza, Daniel]]
 
[[Category:1980 Olympians|Zaragoza, Daniel]]

Revision as of 05:36, 9 November 2007

Photo

Name: Daniel Zaragoza
Alias: The Mouse
Born: 1957-12-11
Hometown: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Nacho Beristain

Amateur Highlights

  • 1979 Represented Mexico as a Bantamweight at the Pan-American Games in San Juan, Puerto Rico. Results were:
  • Represented Mexico as a Bantamweight at the 1980 Moscow Olympic Games. Results were:


Preceded by:
Alberto Davila
Vacated
WBC Bantamweight Champion
4 May 1985 – 9 Aug 1985
Succeeded by:
Miguel Lora
Preceded by:
Jeff Fenech
Vacated
WBC Super Bantamweight Champion
29 Feb 1988 – 23 Apr 1990
Succeeded by:
Paul Banke
Preceded by:
Kiyoshi Hatanaka
WBC Super Bantamweight Champion
14 Jun 1991 – 20 Mar 1992
Succeeded by:
Thierry Jacob
Preceded by:
Hector Acero-Sanchez
WBC Super Bantamweight Champion
6 Nov 1995 – 6 Sep 1997
Succeeded by:
Erik Morales