Difference between revisions of "Daniel Zaragoza"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(too small to thumb)
(adding NABF champions category)
Line 51: Line 51:
 
[[Category:IBHOF Members]]
 
[[Category:IBHOF Members]]
 
[[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members]]
 
[[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members]]
 +
[[Category:NABF Super Bantamweight Champions]]

Revision as of 16:41, 14 September 2008

Daniel Zaragoza

Name: Daniel Zaragoza
Alias: The Mouse
Born: 1957-12-11
Hometown: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Nacho Beristain

Amateur Highlights

  • 1979 Represented Mexico as a Bantamweight at the Pan-American Games in San Juan, Puerto Rico. Results were:
  • Represented Mexico as a Bantamweight at the 1980 Moscow Olympic Games. Results were:


Preceded by:
Alberto Davila
Vacated
WBC Bantamweight Champion
1985 May 4 – 1985 Aug 9
Succeeded by:
Miguel Lora
Preceded by:
Jeff Fenech
Vacated
WBC Super Bantamweight Champion
1988 Feb 29 – 1990 Apr 23
Succeeded by:
Paul Banke
Preceded by:
Kiyoshi Hatanaka
WBC Super Bantamweight Champion
1991 Jun 14 – 1992 Mar 20
Succeeded by:
Thierry Jacob
Preceded by:
Hector Acero-Sanchez
WBC Super Bantamweight Champion
1995 Nov 6 – 1997 Sep 6
Succeeded by:
Erik Morales