Difference between revisions of "Daniel Zaragoza"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(adding NABF champions category)
(WBHOF logo inserted)
(4 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Zaragoza.Daniel.jpg|left|frame|Daniel Zaragoza]]
+
[[Image:Zaragoza.Daniel.jpg|left|thumb|350px|Daniel Zaragoza]]
 +
[[Image:Ibhof-logo.jpg|thumb|right|Class of 2004<br>Modern Category<br>Hall of Fame bio:[http://www.ibhof.com/pages/about/inductees/modern/zaragoza.html click]]]
 +
[[File:WBHF Logo.jpg|right|thumb|200px|World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee]]  
 
<boxer>000487</boxer>
 
<boxer>000487</boxer>
 
'''Trainer:'''  [[Nacho Beristain]]  
 
'''Trainer:'''  [[Nacho Beristain]]  
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
  
== Amateur Highlights ==
+
==Amateur Highlights==
 
*1979 Represented Mexico as a Bantamweight at the Pan-American Games in San Juan, Puerto Rico. Results were:
 
*1979 Represented Mexico as a Bantamweight at the Pan-American Games in San Juan, Puerto Rico. Results were:
 
**Defeated [[Alfonso Abata]] (Ecuador)
 
**Defeated [[Alfonso Abata]] (Ecuador)
Line 13: Line 15:
 
**Defeated [[Ray Gilbody]] (Great Britian) 4-1
 
**Defeated [[Ray Gilbody]] (Great Britian) 4-1
 
**Lost to [[Michael Parris]] (Guyana) TKO by 2
 
**Lost to [[Michael Parris]] (Guyana) TKO by 2
 +
 +
==Trainer==
 +
Trains / Trained:
 +
*[[Rafael Marquez]]
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
Line 46: Line 52:
 
[[Category:World Bantamweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Bantamweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Super Bantamweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Super Bantamweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Two Division World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Mexican World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Mexican World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions]]
[[Category:Two division champions]]
 
 
[[Category:IBHOF Members]]
 
[[Category:IBHOF Members]]
 
[[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members]]
 
[[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members]]
 
[[Category:NABF Super Bantamweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:NABF Super Bantamweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Trainers]]

Revision as of 19:31, 31 May 2010

Daniel Zaragoza
Class of 2004
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Daniel Zaragoza
Alias: The Mouse
Born: 1957-12-11
Hometown: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Nacho Beristain

Amateur Highlights

  • 1979 Represented Mexico as a Bantamweight at the Pan-American Games in San Juan, Puerto Rico. Results were:
  • Represented Mexico as a Bantamweight at the 1980 Moscow Olympic Games. Results were:

Trainer

Trains / Trained:


Preceded by:
Alberto Davila
Vacated
WBC Bantamweight Champion
1985 May 4 – 1985 Aug 9
Succeeded by:
Miguel Lora
Preceded by:
Jeff Fenech
Vacated
WBC Super Bantamweight Champion
1988 Feb 29 – 1990 Apr 23
Succeeded by:
Paul Banke
Preceded by:
Kiyoshi Hatanaka
WBC Super Bantamweight Champion
1991 Jun 14 – 1992 Mar 20
Succeeded by:
Thierry Jacob
Preceded by:
Hector Acero-Sanchez
WBC Super Bantamweight Champion
1995 Nov 6 – 1997 Sep 6
Succeeded by:
Erik Morales