Daniel Zaragoza

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(image inserted)
(WBHOF logo inserted)
(12 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Zaragoza.Daniel.jpg|left|Photo]]
+
[[Image:Zaragoza.Daniel.jpg|left|thumb|350px|Daniel Zaragoza]]
 +
[[Image:Ibhof-logo.jpg|thumb|right|Class of 2004<br>Modern Category<br>Hall of Fame bio:[http://www.ibhof.com/pages/about/inductees/modern/zaragoza.html click]]]
 +
[[File:WBHF Logo.jpg|right|thumb|200px|World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee]]  
 
<boxer>000487</boxer>
 
<boxer>000487</boxer>
 
'''Trainer:'''  [[Nacho Beristain]]  
 
'''Trainer:'''  [[Nacho Beristain]]  
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
== Amateur Highlights ==
+
 
 +
==Amateur Highlights==
 
*1979 Represented Mexico as a Bantamweight at the Pan-American Games in San Juan, Puerto Rico. Results were:
 
*1979 Represented Mexico as a Bantamweight at the Pan-American Games in San Juan, Puerto Rico. Results were:
 
**Defeated [[Alfonso Abata]] (Ecuador)
 
**Defeated [[Alfonso Abata]] (Ecuador)
 
**Lost to [[Jackie Beard]] (United States) points
 
**Lost to [[Jackie Beard]] (United States) points
*Represented Mexico as a Bantamweight at the 1980 Moscow Olympic Games. Results were:
+
*Represented Mexico as a Bantamweight at the 1980 Moscow [[Olympic Games]]. Results were:
**Defeated [[Philip Sutcliffe]] (Ireland) points
+
**1st round bye
**Defeated [[Ray Gilbody]] (Great Britian) points
+
**Defeated [[Philip Sutcliffe]] (Ireland) 5-0
 +
**Defeated [[Ray Gilbody]] (Great Britian) 4-1
 
**Lost to [[Michael Parris]] (Guyana) TKO by 2
 
**Lost to [[Michael Parris]] (Guyana) TKO by 2
 +
 +
==Trainer==
 +
Trains / Trained:
 +
*[[Rafael Marquez]]
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
Line 17: Line 25:
 
  title=[[WBC Bantamweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Bantamweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Miguel Lora]]|
 
  after=[[Miguel Lora]]|
  years=4 May 1985&ndash;9 Aug 1985
+
  years=1985 May 4 &ndash; 1985 Aug 9
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 23: Line 31:
 
  title=[[WBC Super Bantamweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Super Bantamweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Paul Banke]]|
 
  after=[[Paul Banke]]|
  years=29 Feb 1988&ndash;23 Apr 1990
+
  years=1988 Feb 29 &ndash; 1990 Apr 23
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 29: Line 37:
 
  title=[[WBC Super Bantamweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Super Bantamweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Thierry Jacob]]|
 
  after=[[Thierry Jacob]]|
  years=14 Jun 1991&ndash;20 Mar 1992
+
  years=1991 Jun 14 &ndash; 1992 Mar 20
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 35: Line 43:
 
  title=[[WBC Super Bantamweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Super Bantamweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Erik Morales]]|
 
  after=[[Erik Morales]]|
  years=2 Jun 1995&ndash;6 Sep 1997
+
  years=1995 Nov 6 &ndash; 1997 Sep 6
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
[[Category:Mexican Olympians|Zaragoza, Daniel]]
+
 
[[Category:1980 Olympians|Zaragoza, Daniel]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Zaragoza, Daniel}}
[[Category:World Bantamweight Champions|Zaragoza, Daniel]]
+
[[Category:1980 Olympians]]
[[Category:World Super Bantamweight Champions|Zaragoza, Daniel]]
+
[[Category:Mexican Olympians]]
[[Category:Mexican World Champions|Zaragoza, Daniel]]
+
[[Category:World Bantamweight Champions]]
[[Category:IBHOF Members|Zaragoza, Daniel]]
+
[[Category:World Super Bantamweight Champions]]
[[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members|Zaragoza, Daniel]]
+
[[Category:Two Division World Champions]]
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions|Zaragoza, Daniel]]
+
[[Category:Mexican World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:IBHOF Members]]
 +
[[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members]]
 +
[[Category:NABF Super Bantamweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Trainers]]

Revision as of 14:31, 31 May 2010

Daniel Zaragoza
Class of 2004
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Daniel Zaragoza
Alias: The Mouse
Born: 1957-12-11
Nationality: Mexican
Hometown: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Nacho Beristain

Amateur Highlights

  • 1979 Represented Mexico as a Bantamweight at the Pan-American Games in San Juan, Puerto Rico. Results were:
  • Represented Mexico as a Bantamweight at the 1980 Moscow Olympic Games. Results were:

Trainer

Trains / Trained:


Preceded by:
Alberto Davila
Vacated
WBC Bantamweight Champion
1985 May 4 – 1985 Aug 9
Succeeded by:
Miguel Lora
Preceded by:
Jeff Fenech
Vacated
WBC Super Bantamweight Champion
1988 Feb 29 – 1990 Apr 23
Succeeded by:
Paul Banke
Preceded by:
Kiyoshi Hatanaka
WBC Super Bantamweight Champion
1991 Jun 14 – 1992 Mar 20
Succeeded by:
Thierry Jacob
Preceded by:
Hector Acero-Sanchez
WBC Super Bantamweight Champion
1995 Nov 6 – 1997 Sep 6
Succeeded by:
Erik Morales


Personal tools
Boxrec Database