Difference between revisions of "Daniel Zaragoza"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
(amateur career)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
<boxer>000487</boxer>
 
<boxer>000487</boxer>
 
'''Trainer:'''  [[Nacho Beristain]]  
 
'''Trainer:'''  [[Nacho Beristain]]  
 +
 +
== Amateur Highlights ==
 +
*1979 Represented Mexico as a Bantamweight at the Pan-American Games in San Juan, Puerto Rico. Results were:
 +
**Defeated [[Alfonso Abata]] (Ecuador)
 +
**Lost to [[Jackie Beard]] (United States) points
 +
*Represented Mexico as a Bantamweight at the 1980 Moscow Olympic Games. Results were:
 +
**Defeated [[Philip Sutcliffe]] (Ireland) points
 +
**Defeated [[Ray Gilbody]] (Great Britian) points
 +
**Lost to [[Michael Parris]] (Guyana) TKO by 2
  
 
[[Category:Mexican Olympians|Zaragoza, Daniel]]
 
[[Category:Mexican Olympians|Zaragoza, Daniel]]
Line 9: Line 18:
 
[[Category:IBHOF Members|Zaragoza, Daniel]]
 
[[Category:IBHOF Members|Zaragoza, Daniel]]
 
[[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members|Zaragoza, Daniel]]
 
[[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members|Zaragoza, Daniel]]
 +
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions|Zaragoza, Daniel]]

Revision as of 16:12, 26 April 2006

Name: Daniel Zaragoza
Alias: The Mouse
Born: 1957-12-11
Hometown: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Nacho Beristain

Amateur Highlights

  • 1979 Represented Mexico as a Bantamweight at the Pan-American Games in San Juan, Puerto Rico. Results were:
  • Represented Mexico as a Bantamweight at the 1980 Moscow Olympic Games. Results were: