Difference between revisions of "Daniel Zaragoza"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(amateur career)
(title box)
Line 11: Line 11:
 
**Lost to [[Michael Parris]] (Guyana) TKO by 2
 
**Lost to [[Michael Parris]] (Guyana) TKO by 2
  
 +
{{start box}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Alberto Davila]]<br>Vacated|
 +
title=[[WBC Bantamweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Miguel Lora]]|
 +
years=4 May 1985&ndash;9 Aug 1985
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Jeff Fenech]]<br>Vacated|
 +
title=[[WBC Super Bantamweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Paul Banke]]|
 +
years=29 Feb 1988&ndash;23 Apr 1990
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Kiyoshi Hatanaka]]|
 +
title=[[WBC Super Bantamweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Thierry Jacob]]|
 +
years=14 Jun 1991&ndash;20 Mar 1992
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Hector Acero-Sanchez]]|
 +
title=[[WBC Super Bantamweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Erik Morales]]|
 +
years=2 Jun 1995&ndash;6 Sep 1997
 +
}}
 +
{{end box}}
 
[[Category:Mexican Olympians|Zaragoza, Daniel]]
 
[[Category:Mexican Olympians|Zaragoza, Daniel]]
 
[[Category:1980 Olympians|Zaragoza, Daniel]]
 
[[Category:1980 Olympians|Zaragoza, Daniel]]

Revision as of 09:53, 12 May 2006

Name: Daniel Zaragoza
Alias: The Mouse
Born: 1957-12-11
Hometown: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Nacho Beristain

Amateur Highlights

  • 1979 Represented Mexico as a Bantamweight at the Pan-American Games in San Juan, Puerto Rico. Results were:
  • Represented Mexico as a Bantamweight at the 1980 Moscow Olympic Games. Results were:


Preceded by:
Alberto Davila
Vacated
WBC Bantamweight Champion
4 May 1985–9 Aug 1985
Succeeded by:
Miguel Lora
Preceded by:
Jeff Fenech
Vacated
WBC Super Bantamweight Champion
29 Feb 1988–23 Apr 1990
Succeeded by:
Paul Banke
Preceded by:
Kiyoshi Hatanaka
WBC Super Bantamweight Champion
14 Jun 1991–20 Mar 1992
Succeeded by:
Thierry Jacob
Preceded by:
Hector Acero-Sanchez
WBC Super Bantamweight Champion
2 Jun 1995–6 Sep 1997
Succeeded by:
Erik Morales