Difference between revisions of "Daniel Zaragoza"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(title box)
(image inserted)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
[[Image:Zaragoza.Daniel.jpg|left|Photo]]
 
<boxer>000487</boxer>
 
<boxer>000487</boxer>
 
'''Trainer:'''  [[Nacho Beristain]]  
 
'''Trainer:'''  [[Nacho Beristain]]  
 
+
<br clear=all>
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
 
*1979 Represented Mexico as a Bantamweight at the Pan-American Games in San Juan, Puerto Rico. Results were:
 
*1979 Represented Mexico as a Bantamweight at the Pan-American Games in San Juan, Puerto Rico. Results were:

Revision as of 06:40, 2 September 2006

Photo

Name: Daniel Zaragoza
Alias: The Mouse
Born: 1957-12-11
Hometown: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Nacho Beristain

Amateur Highlights

  • 1979 Represented Mexico as a Bantamweight at the Pan-American Games in San Juan, Puerto Rico. Results were:
  • Represented Mexico as a Bantamweight at the 1980 Moscow Olympic Games. Results were:


Preceded by:
Alberto Davila
Vacated
WBC Bantamweight Champion
4 May 1985–9 Aug 1985
Succeeded by:
Miguel Lora
Preceded by:
Jeff Fenech
Vacated
WBC Super Bantamweight Champion
29 Feb 1988–23 Apr 1990
Succeeded by:
Paul Banke
Preceded by:
Kiyoshi Hatanaka
WBC Super Bantamweight Champion
14 Jun 1991–20 Mar 1992
Succeeded by:
Thierry Jacob
Preceded by:
Hector Acero-Sanchez
WBC Super Bantamweight Champion
2 Jun 1995–6 Sep 1997
Succeeded by:
Erik Morales