Daniel Zaragoza

From BoxRec
Revision as of 19:31, 31 May 2010 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Daniel Zaragoza
Class of 2004
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Daniel Zaragoza
Alias: The Mouse
Born: 1957-12-11
Hometown: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Nacho Beristain

Amateur Highlights

  • 1979 Represented Mexico as a Bantamweight at the Pan-American Games in San Juan, Puerto Rico. Results were:
  • Represented Mexico as a Bantamweight at the 1980 Moscow Olympic Games. Results were:

Trainer

Trains / Trained:


Preceded by:
Alberto Davila
Vacated
WBC Bantamweight Champion
1985 May 4 – 1985 Aug 9
Succeeded by:
Miguel Lora
Preceded by:
Jeff Fenech
Vacated
WBC Super Bantamweight Champion
1988 Feb 29 – 1990 Apr 23
Succeeded by:
Paul Banke
Preceded by:
Kiyoshi Hatanaka
WBC Super Bantamweight Champion
1991 Jun 14 – 1992 Mar 20
Succeeded by:
Thierry Jacob
Preceded by:
Hector Acero-Sanchez
WBC Super Bantamweight Champion
1995 Nov 6 – 1997 Sep 6
Succeeded by:
Erik Morales