Danny Lopez

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Danny Lopez
Class of 2010
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Danny Lopez
Alias: Little Red / El Coloradito
Born: 1952-07-06
Birthplace: Fort Duchesne, Utah, USA
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Howie Steindler and Benny Georgino

Danny Lopez and his brother, welterweight contender Ernie Lopez, were part Ute Indian. Lopez's reign as world champion came to an end on February 2, 1980, at the Arizona Veterans Coliseum, Phoenix. He met Salvador Sanchez that day, and he lost by knockout in round 13. A rematch was fought on June 21, in Las Vegas. Lopez managed to last until the 14th round before succumbing once again by knockout. He announced his retirement after that fight.

In 1985, he talked about a comeback, but decided not to do it. However, in 1991, despite a hand injury that kept him out of construction work, attempted a one-fight comeback, and lost to Jorge Rodriguez by a knockout in round two.

Lopez has remained active during his latest retirement in the social sphere: He has been the object of various dedications and been active on the autograph-signing circuit. He returned to live in Utah after stepping away from the boxing rings for the last time.

Hall of Fame


Preceded by:
David Kotey
WBC Featherweight Champion
1976 Nov 13 – 1980 Feb 2
Succeeded by:
Salvador Sanchez