Danny Oscar Garcia

From BoxRec
Revision as of 12:37, 21 September 2012 by Slugger (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Danny Garcia

Name: Danny Garcia
Alias: Swift
Birth Name: Danny Oscar Garcia
Born: 1988-03-20 (Age:26)
Birthplace: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Reach: 68½″   /   174cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Al Haymon
Trainer: Angel Garcia (father)

Biography

Danny Oscar Garcia was born in northern Philadelphia to a mother from Bayamon, Puerto Rico and Angel Garcia, originally from Naguabo, Puerto Rico, who was a former boxer himself. It was his father who introduced him to boxing, taking him to a gym as soon as he was ten years old, which is the required minimum allowed by local law. Since this stage, Angel Garcia also became his trainer. Being raised in the city with the second largest Puerto Rican community in the United States, Garcia identifies with his heritage, stating early in his career the desire to become the "next great Puerto Rican fighter". He looks up to Hall-of-Famer Carlos Ortiz as his favorite boxer and considers Ortiz's fight against Lenny Mathews in Philadelphia among the most memorable he has seen. [1]

Amateur Career

  • Had 120 amateur bouts
  • 2005 Tammer Tournament champion
  • 2005 Under-19 national champion
  • 2006 U.S. national champion

Titles Held

  • WBO Intercontinental Light Welterweight Title (2011)
  • WBC Youth Intercontinental Light Welterweight Title (2009)


Preceded by:
Erik Morales
Stripped (failed to make weight)
WBC Light Welterweight Champion
2012 Mar 24 – present
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Amir Khan
Super Champion
WBA Light Welterweight Champion
2012 Jul 14 – present
Super Champion
Succeeded by: