Difference between revisions of "Dariusz Michalczewski"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m (added spaces around dates in title succession boxes)
Line 3: Line 3:
 
'''Manager''': [[Klaus-Peter Kohl]]<br>
 
'''Manager''': [[Klaus-Peter Kohl]]<br>
 
'''Trainer''': [[Fritz Sdunek]]
 
'''Trainer''': [[Fritz Sdunek]]
 +
<br clear=all>
  
 
+
Dariusz Michalczewski defended his [[WBO]] light heavyweight title 23 times and was a two weight division champion, winning titles as both a Light Heavyweight, and as a Cruiserweight. For years a bout with [[Roy Jones Jr.]], was discussed, but never happened due to various reasons. Both parties pointed the fingers towards each other for this. Michalczewski did defeat several notable fighters such as [[Montell Griffin]], [[Graciano Rocchigiani]], and [[Drake Thadzi]]. He lost his last two fights to [[Julio Gonzalez]] and [[Fabrice Tiozzo]].
 
+
 
+
 
+
 
+
 
+
 
+
 
+
 
+
 
+
 
+
 
+
 
+
 
+
 
+
 
+
 
+
 
+
 
+
Darius defended his WBO Light Heavyweight title several times and was a two weight division champion, winning titles at both a Light Heavyweight, and as a Crusierweight. For years a bout with Roy Jones Jr., was discussed, but never happened due to various reasons. Both parties pointed the fingers towards each other for this. Darius did defeat several good fighters such as Montell Griffin, Graciano Rochigianni, and Drake Thadzi. He lost his last two fights to Julio Gonzalez and Fabrice Tiozzo.
+
  
 
== Amateur Achievements ==
 
== Amateur Achievements ==
 
Amateur Record: 133-15-2 (83 KO's)
 
Amateur Record: 133-15-2 (83 KO's)
  
*1986 - European Junior Semi-Finalist in Middleweight division, defeating Fabrice Tiozzo but losing to Ray Close
+
*1986 - European Junior Semi-Finalist in the middleweight division, defeating Fabrice Tiozzo but losing to [[Ray Close]]
*1990 - German National Champion in Light Heavyweight division
+
*1990 - German National Champion in the light heavyweight division
*1991 - European Champion in Light Heavyweight division
+
*1991 - European Champion in the light heavyweight division
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
Line 37: Line 19:
 
  title=[[WBO Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Julio Gonzalez]]|
 
  after=[[Julio Gonzalez]]|
  years=10 Sep 1994&ndash;18 Oct 2003
+
  years=10 Sep 1994 &ndash; 18 Oct 2003
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 43: Line 25:
 
  title=[[WBO Cruiserweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Cruiserweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Ralf Rocchigiani]]|
 
  after=[[Ralf Rocchigiani]]|
  years=17 Dec 1994&ndash;Jan 1995<br>Vacated
+
  years=17 Dec 1994 &ndash; Jan 1995<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 49: Line 31:
 
  title=[[WBA Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Lou Del Valle]]|
 
  after=[[Lou Del Valle]]|
  years=13 Jun 1997&ndash;1 Jul 1997<br>Vacated
+
  years=13 Jun 1997 &ndash; 1 Jul 1997<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 55: Line 37:
 
  title=[[IBF Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[William Guthrie]]|
 
  after=[[William Guthrie]]|
  years=13 Jun 1997&ndash;16 Jun 1997<br>Vacated
+
  years=13 Jun 1997 &ndash; 16 Jun 1997<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 22:14, 5 November 2007

Dariusz Michalczewski2.jpg

Name: Dariusz Michalczewski
Alias: Tiger
Born: 1968-05-05
Birthplace: Gdansk, Poland
Hometown: Gdansk, Poland
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Klaus-Peter Kohl
Trainer: Fritz Sdunek

Dariusz Michalczewski defended his WBO light heavyweight title 23 times and was a two weight division champion, winning titles as both a Light Heavyweight, and as a Cruiserweight. For years a bout with Roy Jones Jr., was discussed, but never happened due to various reasons. Both parties pointed the fingers towards each other for this. Michalczewski did defeat several notable fighters such as Montell Griffin, Graciano Rocchigiani, and Drake Thadzi. He lost his last two fights to Julio Gonzalez and Fabrice Tiozzo.

Amateur Achievements

Amateur Record: 133-15-2 (83 KO's)

  • 1986 - European Junior Semi-Finalist in the middleweight division, defeating Fabrice Tiozzo but losing to Ray Close
  • 1990 - German National Champion in the light heavyweight division
  • 1991 - European Champion in the light heavyweight division


Preceded by:
Leeonzer Barber
WBO Light Heavyweight Champion
10 Sep 1994 – 18 Oct 2003
Succeeded by:
Julio Gonzalez
Preceded by:
Nestor Hipolito Giovannini
WBO Cruiserweight Champion
17 Dec 1994 – Jan 1995
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Ralf Rocchigiani
Preceded by:
Virgil Hill
WBA Light Heavyweight Champion
13 Jun 1997 – 1 Jul 1997
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Lou Del Valle
Preceded by:
Virgil Hill
IBF Light Heavyweight Champion
13 Jun 1997 – 16 Jun 1997
Vacated
Succeeded by:
William Guthrie