Difference between revisions of "Dariusz Michalczewski"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(proofread)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
<boxer>004141</boxer>
 
<boxer>004141</boxer>
 +
'''Manager''': [[Klaus-Peter Kohl]]<br>
 +
'''Trainer''': [[Fritz Sdunek]]
  
Without doubt, one of boxings most underrated champions. Darius defended his WBO lightheavyweight title several times and was a 2 weight division champion, winning titles at both a light heavyweight and as a crusierweight. For years a bout with Roy Jones Jr. was discussed but never happened due to various reasons. Both parties pointed the fingers towards each other for this. It was said by Larry Merchant on air once during a Roy Jones fight that Roy had specifically asked him and Jim lampley not to mention Darius' name during the on-air broadcast. Darius did defeat several good fighters such as Montell Griffin, Graciano Rochigianni, and Drake Thadzi. He lost his last 2 fights to Julio Gonzalez and Fabrice Tiozzo.
+
Darius defended his WBO Light Heavyweight title several times and was a two weight division champion, winning titles at both a Light Heavyweight, and as a Crusierweight. For years a bout with Roy Jones Jr., was discussed, but never happened due to various reasons. Both parties pointed the fingers towards each other for this. Darius did defeat several good fighters such as Montell Griffin, Graciano Rochigianni, and Drake Thadzi. He lost his last two fights to Julio Gonzalez and Fabrice Tiozzo.
  
 
== Amateur Achievements ==
 
== Amateur Achievements ==

Revision as of 09:57, 17 November 2005

Name: Dariusz Michalczewski
Alias: Tiger
Born: 1968-05-05
Birthplace: Gdansk, Poland
Hometown: Gdansk, Poland
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0½″   /   184cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Klaus-Peter Kohl
Trainer: Fritz Sdunek

Darius defended his WBO Light Heavyweight title several times and was a two weight division champion, winning titles at both a Light Heavyweight, and as a Crusierweight. For years a bout with Roy Jones Jr., was discussed, but never happened due to various reasons. Both parties pointed the fingers towards each other for this. Darius did defeat several good fighters such as Montell Griffin, Graciano Rochigianni, and Drake Thadzi. He lost his last two fights to Julio Gonzalez and Fabrice Tiozzo.

Amateur Achievements

Amateur Record: 133-15-2 (83 KO's)

  • 1986 - European Junior Champion in Middleweight division, defeating Fabrice Tiozzo
  • 1990 - German National Champion in Light Heavyweight division
  • 1991 - European Champion in Light Heavyweight division