Difference between revisions of "Dariusz Michalczewski"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Amateur Achievements)
Line 11: Line 11:
 
Amateur Record: 133-15-2 (83 KO's)
 
Amateur Record: 133-15-2 (83 KO's)
  
*1986 - European Junior Champion in Middleweight division, defeating Fabrice Tiozzo
+
*1986 - European Junior Semi-Finalist in Middleweight division, defeating Fabrice Tiozzo but losing to Ray Close
 
*1990 - German National Champion in Light Heavyweight division
 
*1990 - German National Champion in Light Heavyweight division
 
*1991 - European Champion in Light Heavyweight division
 
*1991 - European Champion in Light Heavyweight division

Revision as of 07:50, 20 February 2006

Name: Dariusz Michalczewski
Alias: Tiger
Born: 1968-05-05
Birthplace: Gdansk, Poland
Hometown: Gdansk, Poland
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Klaus-Peter Kohl
Trainer: Fritz Sdunek


Darius defended his WBO Light Heavyweight title several times and was a two weight division champion, winning titles at both a Light Heavyweight, and as a Crusierweight. For years a bout with Roy Jones Jr., was discussed, but never happened due to various reasons. Both parties pointed the fingers towards each other for this. Darius did defeat several good fighters such as Montell Griffin, Graciano Rochigianni, and Drake Thadzi. He lost his last two fights to Julio Gonzalez and Fabrice Tiozzo.

Amateur Achievements

Amateur Record: 133-15-2 (83 KO's)

  • 1986 - European Junior Semi-Finalist in Middleweight division, defeating Fabrice Tiozzo but losing to Ray Close
  • 1990 - German National Champion in Light Heavyweight division
  • 1991 - European Champion in Light Heavyweight division