Difference between revisions of "Dariusz Michalczewski"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Amateur Achievements)
(15 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Dariusz_Michalczewski.jpg|left|]]
+
[[File:Dariusz Michalczewski.JPG|left|275px]]
 
<boxer>004141</boxer>
 
<boxer>004141</boxer>
'''Manager''': [[Klaus-Peter Kohl]]<br>
+
'''Manager:''' [[Klaus-Peter Kohl]]<br>
'''Trainer''': [[Fritz Sdunek]]
+
'''Trainer:''' [[Fritz Sdunek]]<br>
 +
<br clear=all>
  
 +
Dariusz Michalczewski defended his [[WBO]] light heavyweight title 23 times and was a two weight division champion, winning titles as both a Light Heavyweight, and as a Cruiserweight. For years a bout with [[Roy Jones Jr.]], was discussed, but never happened due to various reasons. Both parties pointed the fingers towards each other for this. Michalczewski did defeat several notable fighters such as [[Montell Griffin]], [[Graciano Rocchigiani]], and [[Drake Thadzi]]. He lost his last two fights to [[Julio Cesar Gonzalez]] and [[Fabrice Tiozzo]].
  
 
+
==Amateur Achievements==
Darius defended his WBO Light Heavyweight title several times and was a two weight division champion, winning titles at both a Light Heavyweight, and as a Crusierweight. For years a bout with Roy Jones Jr., was discussed, but never happened due to various reasons. Both parties pointed the fingers towards each other for this. Darius did defeat several good fighters such as Montell Griffin, Graciano Rochigianni, and Drake Thadzi. He lost his last two fights to Julio Gonzalez and Fabrice Tiozzo.
+
 
+
== Amateur Achievements ==
+
 
Amateur Record: 133-15-2 (83 KO's)
 
Amateur Record: 133-15-2 (83 KO's)
  
*1986 - European Junior Semi-Finalist in Middleweight division, defeating Fabrice Tiozzo but losing to Ray Close
+
*1986 - European Junior Semi-Finalist in the middleweight division, defeating Fabrice Tiozzo but losing to [[Ray Close]]
*1990 - German National Champion in Light Heavyweight division
+
*1990 - German National Champion in the light heavyweight division
*1991 - European Champion in Light Heavyweight division
+
*1991 - European Champion in the light heavyweight division
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
Line 19: Line 18:
 
  before=[[Leeonzer Barber]]|
 
  before=[[Leeonzer Barber]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
  after=[[Julio Gonzalez]]|
+
  after=[[Julio Cesar Gonzalez]]|
  years=10 Sep 1994&ndash;18 Oct 2003
+
  years=1994 Sep 10 &ndash; 2003 Oct 18
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 26: Line 25:
 
  title=[[WBO Cruiserweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Cruiserweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Ralf Rocchigiani]]|
 
  after=[[Ralf Rocchigiani]]|
  years=17 Dec 1994&ndash;Jan 1995<br>Vacated
+
  years=1994 Dec 17 &ndash; 1995 Jan<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 32: Line 31:
 
  title=[[WBA Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Lou Del Valle]]|
 
  after=[[Lou Del Valle]]|
  years=13 Jun 1997&ndash;1 Jul 1997<br>Vacated
+
  years=1997 Jun 13 &ndash; 1997 Jul 1<br>'''Vacated'''
}}{{Succession box|
+
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 
  before=[[Virgil Hill]]|
 
  before=[[Virgil Hill]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[William Guthrie]]|
 
  after=[[William Guthrie]]|
  years=13 Jun 1997&ndash;16 Jun 1997<br>Vacated
+
  years=1997 Jun 13 &ndash; 1997 Jun 16<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
[[Category:World Light Heavyweight Champions|Michalczewski, Dariusz]]
+
 
[[Category:Polish World Champions|Michalczewski, Dariusz]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Michalczewski, Dariusz}}
 +
[[Category:World Light Heavyweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:World Cruiserweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Two Division World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Polish World Champions]]

Revision as of 05:41, 1 March 2012

Dariusz Michalczewski.JPG

Name: Dariusz Michalczewski
Alias: Tiger
Born: 1968-05-05
Birthplace: Gdansk, Poland
Hometown: Gdansk, Poland
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Klaus-Peter Kohl
Trainer: Fritz Sdunek

Dariusz Michalczewski defended his WBO light heavyweight title 23 times and was a two weight division champion, winning titles as both a Light Heavyweight, and as a Cruiserweight. For years a bout with Roy Jones Jr., was discussed, but never happened due to various reasons. Both parties pointed the fingers towards each other for this. Michalczewski did defeat several notable fighters such as Montell Griffin, Graciano Rocchigiani, and Drake Thadzi. He lost his last two fights to Julio Cesar Gonzalez and Fabrice Tiozzo.

Amateur Achievements

Amateur Record: 133-15-2 (83 KO's)

  • 1986 - European Junior Semi-Finalist in the middleweight division, defeating Fabrice Tiozzo but losing to Ray Close
  • 1990 - German National Champion in the light heavyweight division
  • 1991 - European Champion in the light heavyweight division


Preceded by:
Leeonzer Barber
WBO Light Heavyweight Champion
1994 Sep 10 – 2003 Oct 18
Succeeded by:
Julio Cesar Gonzalez
Preceded by:
Nestor Hipolito Giovannini
WBO Cruiserweight Champion
1994 Dec 17 – 1995 Jan
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Ralf Rocchigiani
Preceded by:
Virgil Hill
WBA Light Heavyweight Champion
1997 Jun 13 – 1997 Jul 1
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Lou Del Valle
Preceded by:
Virgil Hill
IBF Light Heavyweight Champion
1997 Jun 13 – 1997 Jun 16
Vacated
Succeeded by:
William Guthrie