Dariusz Michalczewski

From BoxRec
Revision as of 22:14, 5 November 2007 by Emaster (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Dariusz Michalczewski2.jpg

Name: Dariusz Michalczewski
Alias: Tiger
Born: 1968-05-05
Birthplace: Gdansk, Poland
Hometown: Gdansk, Poland
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Klaus-Peter Kohl
Trainer: Fritz Sdunek

Dariusz Michalczewski defended his WBO light heavyweight title 23 times and was a two weight division champion, winning titles as both a Light Heavyweight, and as a Cruiserweight. For years a bout with Roy Jones Jr., was discussed, but never happened due to various reasons. Both parties pointed the fingers towards each other for this. Michalczewski did defeat several notable fighters such as Montell Griffin, Graciano Rocchigiani, and Drake Thadzi. He lost his last two fights to Julio Gonzalez and Fabrice Tiozzo.

Amateur Achievements

Amateur Record: 133-15-2 (83 KO's)

  • 1986 - European Junior Semi-Finalist in the middleweight division, defeating Fabrice Tiozzo but losing to Ray Close
  • 1990 - German National Champion in the light heavyweight division
  • 1991 - European Champion in the light heavyweight division


Preceded by:
Leeonzer Barber
WBO Light Heavyweight Champion
10 Sep 1994 – 18 Oct 2003
Succeeded by:
Julio Gonzalez
Preceded by:
Nestor Hipolito Giovannini
WBO Cruiserweight Champion
17 Dec 1994 – Jan 1995
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Ralf Rocchigiani
Preceded by:
Virgil Hill
WBA Light Heavyweight Champion
13 Jun 1997 – 1 Jul 1997
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Lou Del Valle
Preceded by:
Virgil Hill
IBF Light Heavyweight Champion
13 Jun 1997 – 16 Jun 1997
Vacated
Succeeded by:
William Guthrie