Dariusz Michalczewski

From BoxRec
Revision as of 14:55, 29 July 2006 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Dariusz Michalczewski
Alias: Tiger
Born: 1968-05-05
Birthplace: Gdansk, Poland
Hometown: Gdansk, Poland
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Klaus-Peter Kohl
Trainer: Fritz Sdunek

Darius defended his WBO Light Heavyweight title several times and was a two weight division champion, winning titles at both a Light Heavyweight, and as a Crusierweight. For years a bout with Roy Jones Jr., was discussed, but never happened due to various reasons. Both parties pointed the fingers towards each other for this. Darius did defeat several good fighters such as Montell Griffin, Graciano Rochigianni, and Drake Thadzi. He lost his last two fights to Julio Gonzalez and Fabrice Tiozzo.

Amateur Achievements

Amateur Record: 133-15-2 (83 KO's)

  • 1986 - European Junior Semi-Finalist in Middleweight division, defeating Fabrice Tiozzo but losing to Ray Close
  • 1990 - German National Champion in Light Heavyweight division
  • 1991 - European Champion in Light Heavyweight division

Preceded by:
Leeonzer Barber
WBO Light Heavyweight Champion
10 Sep 1994–18 Oct 2003
Succeeded by:
Julio Gonzalez
Preceded by:
Nestor Hipolito Giovannini
WBO Cruiserweight Champion
17 Dec 1994–Jan 1995
Succeeded by:
Ralf Rocchigiani
Preceded by:
Virgil Hill
WBA Light Heavyweight Champion
13 Jun 1997–1 Jul 1997
Succeeded by:
Lou Del Valle |- style="text-align: center;"
Preceded by:
Virgil Hill
IBF Light Heavyweight Champion
13 Jun 1997–16 Jun 1997
Succeeded by:
William Guthrie