Darrin Van Horn

From BoxRec
Revision as of 22:08, 20 November 2011 by Earl (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
January 1988 Cover

Name: Darrin Van Horn
Alias: Schoolboy
Born: 1968-09-07
Birthplace: Morgan City, Louisiana, USA
Hometown: Lexington, Kentucky, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

  • Photo #2
  • Amateur Record: 45-5
  • Turned professional five days before his 16th birthday.
  • Attended the University of Kentucky while boxing professionally. He graduated with a bachelor's degree in broadcast journalism in 1992.
  • Was scheduled to face James Toney for the IBF super middleweight title on October 29, 1993, but pulled out after claiming a shoulder injury. Word around boxing was that his real problem had been near-constant headaches that forced him to stay in a darkened room for days at a time. The Van Horn camp denied it, but one fight figure said, "It would be child abuse for his father to put him back in the ring. When I was with him, he knew me and why I was there, but every 15 or 20 minutes he'd ask, `Why are you guys here?' It's pretty sad."[1]
  • Was scheduled to face Nigel Benn for the WBC super middleweight title on September 10, 1994. According to Boxing Monthly, Van Horn failed a brain scan and the fight was canceled.




Preceded by:
Robert Hines
IBF Light Middleweight Champion
1989 Feb 5 – 1989 Jul 15
Succeeded by:
Gianfranco Rosi
Preceded by:
Lindell Holmes
IBF Super Middleweight Champion
1991 May 18 – 1992 Jan 10
Succeeded by:
Iran Barkley