Difference between revisions of "Dave Shade"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(add ibhof logo and link)
(add ibhof category)
Line 21: Line 21:
 
[http://www.harrygreb.com/daveshade.html Harry Greb Site]
 
[http://www.harrygreb.com/daveshade.html Harry Greb Site]
  
[[Category:Boxers with more than 200 bouts|Shade, Dave]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Shade, Dave}}
[[Category:Shade Family|Shade, Dave]]
+
[[Category:Shade Family]]
 +
[[Category:Boxers with more than 200 bouts]]
 +
[[Category:IBHOF Members]]

Revision as of 18:58, 1 January 2011

Dave Shade
Class of 2011
Old-Timer Category
Hall of Fame bio:click

Name: Dave Shade
Alias: Dave Charles
Birth Name: Charles David Shade
Born: 1902-03-01
Birthplace: Vallejo, California, USA
Died: 1983-06-23 (Age:81)
Hometown: Concord, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Leo P. Flynn

Biography

Brother to fellow boxers Billy Shade and George Shade

Many of the newly discovered early bouts of Shade in the BoxRec Fight Record are courtesy of research done by Chuck Johnston, International Boxing Research Organization (IBRO) Member and BoxRec Editor.

In the 1910 U.S. Census, Dave Shade was listed as Charles D. Shade while living with his paternal grandparents, Walter and Mary Shade, in Richmond, California.

In the 1920 U.S. Census, Dave Shade was listed as Charles D. Shade again, but he was living with his father and a step-mother(?) in Concord, California.

Dave Shade was listed as David Charles Shade on his death certificate.

Another Photo #2, Photo #3

External Links

Harry Greb Site