Davey Moore (Featherweight)

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Davey Moore
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Davey Moore
Alias: Springfield Rifle
Birth Name: David Schultz Moore
Born: 1933-11-01
Birthplace: Lexington, Kentucky, USA
Died: 1963-03-23 (Age:29)
Hometown: Springfield, Ohio, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 2½″   /   159cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Andy Anderson (1955), Willie Ketchum
Trainer: Teddy Bentham

  • Photo #2
  • Died of head injuries suffered in championship boxing bout with Sugar Ramos on March 21, 1963.
  • Subject of Bob Dylan's song "Who Killed Davey Moore?"
  • Grave Site


Pre-Professional Highlights

  • 1951 representing Chicago won an Intercity Golden Gloves' title in the featherweight division vs. Juan Betancourt.
  • 1952 National AAU 118 lb. champion
  • Represented the United States at the 1952 Olympic Games in Helsinki, Finland in the Bantamweight class. Moore was eliminated in the third round by Ho King of Korea.


Preceded by:
Noel Humphreys
Intercity Golden Gloves
Featherweight Title

1951
Succeeded by:
Carmelo Costa
Preceded by:
Ernie De Jesus
National AAU Bantamweight Champion
1952
Succeeded by:
Tommy Nethercott


Professional Highlights


Preceded by:
Hogan (Kid) Bassey
World Featherweight Champion
1959 March 18 – 1963 March 21
Succeeded by:
Sugar Ramos
Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
WBC Featherweight Champion
1963 Feb 14 – 1963 Mar 21
Succeeded by:
Sugar Ramos