Davey Moore (Light Middleweight)

From BoxRec
Revision as of 18:05, 24 August 2011 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
KOMag.8306.jpg

Name: Davey Moore
Alias: Bronx
Born: 1959-06-09
Birthplace: Bronx, New York, USA
Died: 1988-06-02 (Age:28)
Hometown: Bronx, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Davey Moore was born in the South Bronx of New York. He was an honor student in high school and starred in track & field, wrestling, and karate. At age 15, he walked into the Morrisania Youth Center in the Bronx and took up boxing for the first time. It was there that he met the Center's boxing instructor, Leon Washington, who became his trainer and manager.

As of 1983, he was one of only four men to win four consecutive New York Golden Gloves Championships.

His first pro fight was nationally televised by NBC as part of the "Tomorrow's Champions" series, which included Tony Ayala, Johnny Bumphus, Bobby Czyz, Alex Ramos, and Tony Tucker. He was the first boxer of that series to become a world champion when he knocked out Tadashi Mihara in the sixth round to win the WBA Light Middleweight Title on February 2, 1982.

Moore made three successful title defenses before losing the title to Roberto Duran on June 16, 1983, which was Duran's 32nd birthday.

Moore died June 2, 1988 when an unoccupied vehicle rolled down his driveway and ran him over as he tried to stop it.

Amateur Highlights

  • Amateur Record: 96-6
  • 1976 New York Golden Gloves Lightweight Sub-Novice Champion
  • 1977, 1978, & 1979 New York Golden Gloves Welterweight Open Champion
  • 1977, 1978 And 1979 representing New York he won the 147 lb. Intercity Golden Gloves' championship.
  • Competed in the 1980 New York Golden Gloves Welterweight Open Division, losing to Pedro Vilella, himself a three-time New York Golden Gloves Champion.
  • Competed in the 1980 Olympic Trials as a welterweight, losing to future Undisputed World Welterweight Champion Donald Curry.

Sources

  • The Ring April 1983
  • New York Times June 5, 1988


Preceded by:
Tadashi Mihara
WBA Light Middleweight Champion
1982 Feb 2 – 1983 Jun 16
Succeeded by:
Roberto Duran