David Estrada

From BoxRec
Revision as of 09:56, 13 April 2013 by Chicagoboxing (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
David Estrada.PNG

Name: David Estrada
Alias: King David
Born: 1978-12-19
Birthplace: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Advisor: Richard Spilotro

  • Won gold medal at the 1996 National Police Athletic League (PAL) championships at 139lbs
  • Competed at the 1997 PAL championships and the US Armature championships at 147lbs
  • Competed at the 1998 National Golden Gloves at 147lbs
  • Won a bronze medal at the 1998 PAL championships at 147lbs. Chicago Golden Gloves champion
  • Estrada is trained by former welterweight contender Fernando Hernandez
  • Estrada is managed by Wasfi Tolaymat of Chicago Fight Club Promotion
  • Estrada is Promoted by Boxing 360 of New York City
  • Beat 26-0-1 Orlando Lora in 2010 for WBC Fecombox title, biggest win of his career
  • Photo at right: heavyweight Carl Davis, middleweight Angel Hernandez, and David Estrada at the Ring 8 benefit for injured and retired boxers, Howard Beach, New York, January 2010
  • Youtube highlights of King David Estrada victory over Orlando Lora [1]
  • Youtube highlights of King David Estrada versus Andre Berto bout [2]
  • Youtube career highlights of King David Estrada[3]

"Boxing360 a cancer to the sport"

Estrada calls Boxing360 a cancer to the sport of Boxing. "The truth is BOXING 360 is bad for the sport and a place where you go to have your career END." [4]


Free Agency

Estrada, is a free agent as of 2013.