Difference between revisions of "David Haye"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
(Minor Titles Held)
Line 28: Line 28:
 
  years=2008 Mar 8 &ndash; 2008 Jul 22<br>'''Vacated'''|
 
  years=2008 Mar 8 &ndash; 2008 Jul 22<br>'''Vacated'''|
 
}}
 
}}
{{Incumbent succession box|
+
{{Succession box|
 
  before=[[Nikolay Valuev]]|
 
  before=[[Nikolay Valuev]]|
 +
after=[[Wladimir Klitschko]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Heavyweight Champion]]|
  start=2009 Nov 7
+
  years=2009 Nov 7 &ndash; 2011 Jul 2|
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 14:53, 2 July 2011

David Haye

Name: David Haye
Alias: Hayemaker
Birth Name: David Deron Haye
Born: 1980-10-13
Birthplace: Bermondsey, London, United Kingdom
Hometown: Bermondsey, London, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 3″   /   191cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Adam Booth

  • Former amateur star was Silver Medalist at the 2001 World Championships.

Minor Titles Held

  • EBU (European) Cruiserweight Title (2005-06)
  • BBBofC English Cruiserweight Title (2003)


Preceded by:
Jean-Marc Mormeck
Super Champion
WBA Cruiserweight Champion
2007 Nov 10 – 2008 May 12
Super Champion
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Jean-Marc Mormeck
WBC Cruiserweight Champion
2007 Nov 10 – 2008 May 12
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Giacobbe Fragomeni
Preceded by:
Enzo Maccarinelli
WBO Cruiserweight Champion
2008 Mar 8 – 2008 Jul 22
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Victor Emilio Ramirez
Preceded by:
Nikolay Valuev
WBA Heavyweight Champion
2009 Nov 7 – 2011 Jul 2
Succeeded by:
Wladimir Klitschko