David Haye

From BoxRec
Revision as of 20:45, 17 November 2012 by Michael (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Haye.David.jpg

Name: David Haye
Alias: Hayemaker
Birth Name: David Deron Haye
Born: 1980-10-13
Birthplace: Bermondsey, London, United Kingdom
Hometown: Bermondsey, London, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 3″   /   191cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Adam Booth

David Haye Gallery

Factoids

  • Haye has a Jamaican father and English mother.
  • Adam Booth has trained Haye since the age of 16.
  • Was Silver Medalist at the 2001 World Championships.
  • Trains at 5th Street Gym.
  • Haye's July 14, 2012 bout with Dereck Chisora in London was sanctioned by the Luxembourg Boxing Federation. Chisora was under indefinite suspension by British Boxing Board of Control at the time. As a result Luxembourg was expelled from the EBU.

Minor Titles Held

  • EBU (European) Cruiserweight Title (2005-06)
  • BBBofC English Cruiserweight Title (2003)


Preceded by:
Jean-Marc Mormeck
Super Champion
WBA Cruiserweight Champion
2007 Nov 10 – 2008 May 12
Super Champion
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Jean-Marc Mormeck
WBC Cruiserweight Champion
2007 Nov 10 – 2008 May 12
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Giacobbe Fragomeni
Preceded by:
Enzo Maccarinelli
WBO Cruiserweight Champion
2008 Mar 8 – 2008 Jul 22
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Victor Emilio Ramirez
Preceded by:
Nikolay Valuev
WBA Heavyweight Champion

2009 Nov 7 – 2011 Jul 2
Lost bid for Super Championship

Succeeded by:
Wladimir Klitschko
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Alexander Povetkin
Regular Champion