David Rodela

From BoxRec
Revision as of 04:44, 27 July 2009 by Sweetscientist (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Rodela.David.jpg

Name: David Rodela
Born: 1982-07-15 (Age:32)
Hometown: Oxnard, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Reach: 74″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Alias: Peligroso "Dangerous"
Promoter: Golden Boy Promotions

Biography

David began his boxing career back in 1994 as an amateur training in Oxnard, CA. He would later become a well decorated amateur fighter, winning numerous state and national titles with the Oxnard P.A.L. Boxing Club. In 2004, David was involved in a near fatal car accident that left him with a broken femur and hospitalized for months. He was told by doctors that he would never fight again. Despite the injury, he would return to the ring the following year. He has traveled across the globe to serve as a sparring partner for numerous champions including Manny Pacquiao, Ricky Hatton, and Antonio Margarito.[1]

Amateur Career

  • 2004 United States Amateur Lightweight Champion.