Difference between revisions of "David Tua"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[Image:Tua_David.jpg|left|thumb|280px|]]
 
[[Image:Tua_David.jpg|left|thumb|280px|]]
 
<boxer>4343</boxer>
 
<boxer>4343</boxer>
 +
'''Trainers:''' [[Kevin Barry]] (former), [[Roger Bloodworth]] (current)<br>
 +
'''Manager:''' [[Kevin Barry]] (former)<br>
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
  
Line 8: Line 10:
  
 
== Minor Titles Won ==
 
== Minor Titles Won ==
* [[WBO]] Asia Pacific Heavyweight
+
*[[WBO]] Asia Pacific Heavyweight
* [[WBO]] Oriental Heavyweight
+
*[[WBO]] Oriental Heavyweight
* [[NABF]] Heavyweight
+
*[[NABF]] Heavyweight
* [[IBF]] Inter-Continental Heavyweight
+
*[[IBF]] Inter-Continental Heavyweight
* [[USBA]] Heavyweight
+
*[[USBA]] Heavyweight
* [[WBC]] International Heavyweight
+
*[[WBC]] International Heavyweight
  
 
== Amateur Career==
 
== Amateur Career==
 
*'''1990''' won the Oceanian Championships in Nuku'alofa, Tonga.
 
*'''1990''' won the Oceanian Championships in Nuku'alofa, Tonga.
 
*'''1991''' 3rd place at the World Championships in Sydney, Australia.
 
*'''1991''' 3rd place at the World Championships in Sydney, Australia.
** Defeated [[Mikael Lindblad]] (Sweden) PTS (24-17)
+
**Defeated [[Mikael Lindblad]] (Sweden) PTS (24-17)
** Lost to [[Felix Savon]] RSCH-1
+
**Lost to [[Felix Savon]] RSCH-1
 
*'''1992''' won the Oceanian Championships/Olympics Trials in Apia, Western Samoa.
 
*'''1992''' won the Oceanian Championships/Olympics Trials in Apia, Western Samoa.
 
*'''1992''' won the Heavyweight bronze medal representing New Zealand at the [[Olympics]] in Barcelona, Spain. Results were:
 
*'''1992''' won the Heavyweight bronze medal representing New Zealand at the [[Olympics]] in Barcelona, Spain. Results were:
** Defeated [[Jose Ortega]] (Spain) RSCH-2
+
**Defeated [[Jose Ortega]] (Spain) RSCH-2
** Defeated [[Vojtech Ruckschloss]] (Czech Republic) RSC-3
+
**Defeated [[Vojtech Ruckschloss]] (Czech Republic) RSC-3
** Lost to [[David Izonritei]] (Nigeria) PTS (7-12)
+
**Lost to [[David Izonritei]] (Nigeria) PTS (7-12)
  
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Tua, David}}
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Tua, David}}

Revision as of 17:38, 19 July 2010

Tua David.jpg

Name: David Tua
Alias: Tuaman
Birth Name: Mafaufau Sita
Born: 1972-11-21
Birthplace: Faleasiu, Samoa
Hometown: South Auckland, New Zealand
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Kevin Barry (former), Roger Bloodworth (current)
Manager: Kevin Barry (former)

Facts

  • Full birth name is "Mafaufau Tavita Lio Mafaufau Sanerivi Talimatasi."
  • Has knocked out four former world champions

Minor Titles Won

  • WBO Asia Pacific Heavyweight
  • WBO Oriental Heavyweight
  • NABF Heavyweight
  • IBF Inter-Continental Heavyweight
  • USBA Heavyweight
  • WBC International Heavyweight

Amateur Career

  • 1990 won the Oceanian Championships in Nuku'alofa, Tonga.
  • 1991 3rd place at the World Championships in Sydney, Australia.
  • 1992 won the Oceanian Championships/Olympics Trials in Apia, Western Samoa.
  • 1992 won the Heavyweight bronze medal representing New Zealand at the Olympics in Barcelona, Spain. Results were: