Denver Ed Martin

From BoxRec
Revision as of 14:20, 13 April 2009 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Jack Johnson & Martin

Name: Denver Ed Martin
Alias: Colorado Giant
Born: 1881-09-10
Birthplace: Denver, Colorado, USA
Hometown: Portland, Oregon, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 3½″   /   192cm
Reach: 82″   /   208cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: H. X. Williams, George Moore, Frank Kelly
Photo: Jack Johnson (left) & Denver Ed Martin

  • Martin came to the Pacific Northwest of the United States in late 1907, specifically to get a shot at Victor McLaglen. He stayed for a couple of years, not getting much boxing action, except for some exhibitions (such as with wrestler Dr. B. F. Roller during Roller's first, and perhaps only, bout as a boxer). He then planned to go to Paris in late 1909, but apparently did not.
Denver Ed Martin
  • Not getting much boxing action, Martin took up professional wrestling by late 1911. His wrestling debut was a win over Jack Leon Dec. 14, 1911, at Moose Hall, Tacoma, WA. They wrestled again Jan. 1, 1912 at the Tacoma Armory. He had another wrestling bout April 29, 1912 at Swiss Hall, Tacoma, with Emil Schock.
  • The Dec. 21, 1911 Tacoma Daily News reported that Martin's boxing debut was a K-2 Mike Queenan (the Stockyards Champion of Denver).
  • Per the Nov. 25, 1915 Tacoma Daily News, he had been living the past two years in Spokane, WA, where he was the boxing instructor for a social and athletic club. But he had gone back to Denver the Monday before to attend his mother's funeral.
  • He was a referee for both the Portland and Milwaukie, Oregon boxing commissions (circa 1917-20).
  • During the late 1920s, he was the trainer of Portland journeyman middleweight Young George Dixon. He also trained other African-American boxers in George Moore's stable.
  • Another image