Difference between revisions of "Derrick Gainer"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
 
(17 intermediate revisions by 12 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:DerrickGainer ChrisJohn.JPG|right|Description]]  
+
[[Image:Gainer.jpg|left|Derrick Gainer]]  
<boxer>003459</boxer>
+
<boxer>3459</boxer>
 +
'''Trainer:''' [[Alton Merkerson]]
  
Non-Printable record: [http://www.boxrec.com/boxer_display.php?boxer_id=003459 Fight Record]
+
{{start box}}
 +
{{s-bef|rows=2|before=[[Freddie Norwood]]}}
 +
{{s-ttl|rows=2|title=[[WBA Featherweight Champion]]
 +
|years=2000 Sep 9 &ndash; 2003 Nov 1<br>'''Lost bid for Super Championship'''}}
 +
{{s-aft|after=[[Juan Manuel Marquez]]<br>Super Champion}}
 +
|-
 +
{{s-aft|after=[[Chris John]]<br>Regular Champion}}
 +
{{end box}}
  
DiBella Entertainment article on Gainer: [http://www.dbe1.com/scripts/boxers/gainer.htm]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Gainer, Derrick}}
 
+
[[Category:African American Boxers]]
 
+
[[Category:World Featherweight Champions]]
'''OUTSIDE LINKS:'''
+
[[Category:American World Champions]]
 
+
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions]]
http://www.boxinggurus.com/gainerd.html
+
[[Category:NABA Super Featherweight Champions]]
 
+
[[Category:NABF Featherweight Champions]]
http://www.sho.com/site/boxing/profile.do?fighter=224&event=61&fight=50704
+
 
+
http://www.scandinavian-boxing-rankings.dk/international-records/derrick-gainer.htm
+
 
+
[[Category:World Featherweight Champions|Gainer, Derrick]]
+

Latest revision as of 14:29, 27 April 2012

Derrick Gainer

Name: Derrick Gainer
Alias: Smoke
Birth Name: Derrick Emory Gainer
Born: 1972-08-22
Birthplace: Pensacola, Florida, USA
Hometown: Pensacola, Florida, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Alton Merkerson


Preceded by:
Freddie Norwood
WBA Featherweight Champion

2000 Sep 9 – 2003 Nov 1
Lost bid for Super Championship

Succeeded by:
Juan Manuel Marquez
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Chris John
Regular Champion