Difference between revisions of "Derrick Gainer"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
 
(12 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Gainer.jpg|left|Chris John & Derrick Gainer]]  
+
[[Image:Gainer.jpg|left|Derrick Gainer]]  
<boxer>003459</boxer>
+
<boxer>3459</boxer>
'''Manager:''' [[Matt Yanofsky]]
+
'''Trainer:''' [[Alton Merkerson]]
 
+
 
+
 
+
 
+
== External Links ==
+
*DiBella Entertainment [http://www.dbe1.com/scripts/boxers/gainer.htm article]
+
*[http://www.boxinggurus.com/gainerd.html Boxing Guru]
+
*[http://www.sho.com/site/boxing/profile.do?fighter=224&event=61&fight=50704 Profile]
+
*[http://www.scandinavian-boxing-rankings.dk/international-records/derrick-gainer.htm Scandinavian Site]
+
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
{{Succession box|
+
{{s-bef|rows=2|before=[[Freddie Norwood]]}}
before=[[Freddie Norwood]]|
+
{{s-ttl|rows=2|title=[[WBA Featherweight Champion]]  
title=[[WBC Welterweight Champion]]|
+
|years=2000 Sep 9 &ndash; 2003 Nov 1<br>'''Lost bid for Super Championship'''}}
after=[[Juan Manuel Marquez]]|
+
{{s-aft|after=[[Juan Manuel Marquez]]<br>Super Champion}}
years=9 Sep 2000&ndash; 1 Nov 2003
+
|-
}}
+
{{s-aft|after=[[Chris John]]<br>Regular Champion}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
  
[[Category:World Featherweight Champions|Gainer, Derrick]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Gainer, Derrick}}
[[Category:American World Champions|Gainer, Derrick]]
+
[[Category:African American Boxers]]
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions|Gainer, Derrick]]
+
[[Category:World Featherweight Champions]]
[[Category:African American Boxers|Gainer, Derrick]]
+
[[Category:American World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:NABA Super Featherweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:NABF Featherweight Champions]]

Latest revision as of 22:29, 27 April 2012

Derrick Gainer

Name: Derrick Gainer
Alias: Smoke
Birth Name: Derrick Emory Gainer
Born: 1972-08-22
Birthplace: Pensacola, Florida, USA
Hometown: Pensacola, Florida, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Alton Merkerson


Preceded by:
Freddie Norwood
WBA Featherweight Champion

2000 Sep 9 – 2003 Nov 1
Lost bid for Super Championship

Succeeded by:
Juan Manuel Marquez
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Chris John
Regular Champion